OHSLA Logo

Commissioner's Statement on Concussion Management


April 11, 2013

To: Oregon Lacrosse Coaches, Referees, Club Administrators and Parents
From: OHSLA Commissioner
Re: Important Information Concerning Concussions and Oregon Law

The OHSLA and OLOA are working together to ensure that player safety is our number one concern.  Oregon High School coaches and referees are responsible for maintaining player safety through their respective roles to educate, observe and respect the protocols for a player?s removal from play and their subsequent return to play. 

Oregon Administrative Rules (OAS) 581-022-0421 provides OHSLA member teams and OLOA member referees with the necessary guidelines and authorities for a student athlete?s removal from play and return to play in accordance with OHSLA SOPs sections #1 and #23, NFHS Concussion Certification, and Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) 336.485 Safety of School Sports - Concussions.

Excerpted from Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) 581-022-0421:

(c) Concussion means exhibiting signs, symptoms or behaviors consistent with a concussion following an observed or suspected blow to the head or body.

(d) Health Care Professional means a Physician (MD), Physician?s Assistant (PA), Doctor of Osteopathic (DO) licensed by the Oregon State Board of Medicine, nurse practitioner licensed by the Oregon State Board of Nursing, or Psychologist licensed by the Oregon Board of Psychologist Examiners.

(e) Proper medical treatment means treatment provided by a licensed health care professional which is within their scope of practice. 

(f) Return to participation means a student can rejoin the athletic event or training.

(g) Training timeline means every coach receives the training prior to the beginning of the season for the school athletic team they are specifically coaching.

(h) Same day means the same calendar day on which the injury occurs.

(2) Each school district shall:

(a) Develop a list of coaches.

(b) Identify which community (may include state or national) resources the district will use to provide the training as required in section (3) of this rule.

(c) Develop training timelines for coaches of all school athletic teams.

(d) Ensure coaches receive training once every twelve months.

(e) Develop a tracking system to document that all coaches meet the training requirements of this rule.

(f) Ensure no coach allows a member of a school athletic team to participate in any athletic event or training on the same calendar day that the member:

  1. Exhibits signs, symptoms or behaviors consistent with a concussion following an observed or suspected blow to the head or body; or
  2. The student receives a medical release form from a health care professional.

(g) Ensure no coach will allow a student who is prohibited from participating in an athletic event or training, as described in section (2)(f), to return to participate in an athletic event or training no sooner than the day after the student experienced a blow to the head or body.  The student may not return to participate in an athletic event or training until the following two conditions have been met:

  1. The student no longer exhibits signs, symptoms or behaviors consistent with a concussion; and
  2. The student receives a medical release form from a health care professional.

(3) In school districts which have the services of an athletic trainer registered by the Oregon Board of Athletic Trainers, that athletic trainer may determine that an athlete has not suffered a concussion and return the athlete to play.  Athletic trainers may also work in consultation with a Health Care Professional in determining when an athlete is able to return to play following a concussion

(4) The training required of coaches under this rules shall include the following:

(a) Training in how to recognize the signs and symptoms of a concussion;
(b) Training in strategies to reduce the risk of concussions;
(c) Training in how to seek proper medical treatment for a person suspected of having a concussion; and
(d) Training in determination of when the athlete may safely return to the event or training.

 

Click for top of page